Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Part used: flowering tops
Method: Steam distillation
Perfumery note: middle
Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, fairly camphorous.
Rosemary essential oil is very versatile, and has been widely used in cosmetic and haircare products for many years.
- As well as being very beneficial for all types of hair, both oily or dry scalp, it is believed to stimulate growth.
- The same applies to skin, rosemary oil acts as a tonic and helps with oily skin and acne.
- Diluted in a carrier oil and used for massage it increases circulation and eases muscular pain.
- Inhaled Rosemary can also ease headaches and respiratory problems.
- Used in mouthwash, and in aromatherapy to relieve stress and anxiety, believed to aid concentration.
The contents of the Knysna Health website shall not be regarded as medical advice, or a basis from which to make medical decisions. The use of information found on this site is completely your responsibility and at your own risk. Our recommendation is that if you have health concerns that you feel unsure about how to deal with, that you contact your trusted health professional for personalized advice.