Organic Lavender essential oil
True Lavender, Common Lavender
- Botanical (and family):
Lavandula angustifolia/officinalis. Family Labiatae
Indigenous to the Mediterranean, but widely cultivated throughout Europe, and Tasmania.
Description of plant:
A pale grey-green evergreen shrub, to 1 metre, with narrow, linear leaves and violet-blue flowers on blunt spikes.
Steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops.
Colourless to pale yellow mobile liquid of sweet, floral-herbaceous refreshing odour with a pleasant, balsamic-woody undertone.
Stabilising and refreshing.
People with low blood pressure may develop some drowsiness, and it is an emmenagogue, so best avoided during early months of pregnancy.
Main chemical constituents:
Linalyl acetate, geranyl acetate, lavandulyl acetate – 45%
Citral – 1%
Octanone, camphor – 4%
Beta-caryophyllene – 5%
Coumarin, Umbelliferone – 1%
1.8-Cineol, linalool oxide, caryophyllene oxide – 2%
Cuminaldehyde, benzaldehyde – 1%
ocimene, camphene, limonene – 4%
Terpinen-4-ol, alpha terpineol, linalool, borneol, geraniol, lavandulol – 36%
Properties and indications:
It is suggested that it stabilizes the physical, etheric and astral bodies, which indicates a positive effect on psychological disorder. Appears to cleanse and soothe the spirit, relieving anger and exhaustion. Balancing action on the central nervous system may be valuable in manic-depressive states.
Sedative action on heart could decrease blood pressure. Gives effective relief for insomnia. Pain relieving qualities would be good for sprains, strains and sharp rheumatic pains. Blends with Marjoram to enhance this. Beneficial to the respiratory system, dealing with infections. It is a good general immuno-booster. May be helpful in childbirth and speeding delivery. Said to clear the spleen and the liver. Increases gastric secretion and could be of use in nausea, vomiting, colic and flatulence.
Stimulates bile production.
Promotes growth of new cells and balances sebum. Has a pronounced healing effect on burns and sunburn and helps acne, eczema and psoriasis. Said to heal abscesses, boils and carbuncles as well as minimise fungal growths, swellings, scarrings and gangrenous wounds. An effective hair tonic.
- Pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments, soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes, toilet water and colognes.
Blends well with:
Compatible with all essential oils, having a unique synergistic effect with them.
- RSA – Produced in South Africa
- Unless a stated blend, our oils are in a completely natural, unadulterated state.
- Where possible, we purchase direct from source.
- We access 32% of our range from Southern African Farmers.
The contents of the Knysna Health website shall not be regarded as medical advice, or a basis from which to make medical decisions. The use of information found on this site is completely your responsibility and at your own risk. Our recommendation is that if you have health concerns that you feel unsure about how to deal with, that you contact your trusted health professional for personalized advice.