×

Having a problem? Sorry about that!

Please contact us at info@knsynahealth.co.za with the details of your problem. We will get back to you ASAP!

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Escentia – Clary Sage Essential Oil 11ml

R144.48

Salvia Sclarea – Native to Southern Europe but cultivated world-wide

Description

Clary Sage essential oil

  • Common name:
    Clary wort, clear eye, clarry, eye-bright. Derived from Latin Clarus (clear) because the herb was used for clearing mucous from the eyes.

 

  • Botanical (and family):

    Salvia Sclarea.. Family Family Labiatae

  • Distribution:
    Native to Southern Europe, but cultivated world-wide.

 

  • Description of plant:

    A reddish tinged stem, two feet high, supports heart-shaped wrinkled leaves. The Greek ‘Skeria’ means hardness and refers to the white or blue flower petals that end in a hard point.

  • Extraction:

    Steam distillation of the flowering tops and leaves.

 

  • Charactersitics:

    Colourless to pale yellow or olive-coloured liquid with a sweet-herbaceous smell, drying out to a tobacco, balsamic or tea-like odour.
    TOP TO MIDDLE NOTE

  • Odour effects:

    Very sedative.

  • Cautions:

    Large doses can produce headaches. Not to be taken with alcohol as a feeling of nausea could result. Do not use before driving.

 

  • Main chemical constituents:

    Linalyl acetate, geranyl acetate, neryl acetate – 70%
    Caryophyllene, germacrene, bourbonene – 5%
    Pinenes, myrcene, limonene, phylladrene – 3%
    Linalool, sclareol, alpha-terpineol – 21%
    Methyl hexyl ether – 1%

 

  • Properties and indications:

  • MIND
    A racy mind and panicky states could be eased as the oil encourages a feeling of well-being and the capacity to see life in perspective.
  • BODY
    A tonic for the womb. Regulates periods as it is a hormone balancer. Has a good reputation with sexual problems by controlling underlying stress. Encourages labour. Eases gastric spasm and could be a kidney tonic. Combats excessive perspiration and strengthens the defence system. Good for convalescence. Uplifting quality may assist in drug rehabilitation.
  • SKIN
    Cell regenerating properties are apparent, especially the scalp. Good for inflamed and puffy skin.

 

  • Other uses:
    A component of soaps, detergents and cosmetics. Used widely in the food and drink industry particularly in certain ‘muscadel’ type wines.

 

  • Blends well with:
  • Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniperberry, Lavender, Lim, Sandalwood.
  • RSA – Produced in South Africa
  • Unless a stated blend, our oils are in a completely natural, unadulterated state.
  • Where possible, we purchase direct from source.
  • We access 32% of our range from Southern African Farmers.

 

The contents of the Knysna Health website shall not be regarded as medical advice, or a basis from which to make medical decisions. The use of information found on this site is completely your responsibility and at your own risk. Our recommendation is that if you have health concerns that you feel unsure about how to deal with, that you contact your trusted health professional for personalized advice.

TOP