Botanical name: Vetivera zizanoides
Part used: Roots
Method: Steam distillation
Colour: Dark brown
Perfumery note: Base
Aroma: Heavy, woody, smokey, earthy.
Vetiver is used extensively in the cosmetic industry, especially in perfumes, both for men and women.
This oil has many therapeutic properties, being antiseptic and anti inflammatory. It promotes healing and is a good general tonic for the whole body, especially the nerves.
In massage it stimulates circulation.
Vetiver is believed to aid with relaxation and sleep, as well as act as an aphrodisiac.
Inhaled it has a grounding and calming effect.
Vetiver is considered safe, non irritant and non toxic.
The contents of the Knysna Health website shall not be regarded as medical advice, or a basis from which to make medical decisions. The use of information found on this site is completely your responsibility and at your own risk. Our recommendation is that if you have health concerns that you feel unsure about how to deal with, that you contact your trusted health professional for personalized advice.